Wurst v. City of New York (In Re Packard Properties, Ltd.)
[…] 10. The Trustee holds approximately $300,000 in unencumbered proceeds of the estate, which have no relationship to the sale proceeds in question.

11. By operation of law, under § 724(b)(2) administrative claims are given first priority in distribution of proceeds of this estate.

§ 724(b)

Section 724(b) reads as follows:

(b) Property in which the estate has an interest and that is subject to a lien that is not avoidable under this title and that secures an allowed claim for a tax, or proceeds of such property, shall be distributed —
(1) first, to any holder of an allowed claim secured by a lien on such property that is not avoidable under this title and that is senior to such tax lien;
(2) second, to any holder of a claim of a kind specified in section 507(a)(1), 507(a)(2), 507(a)(3), 507(a)(4), 507(a)(5), or 507(a)(6) of this title, to the extent of the amount of such allowed tax claim that is secured by such tax lien;
(3) third, to the holder of such tax lien, to any extent that such holder's allowed tax claim that is secured by such tax lien exceeds any amount distributed under paragraph (2) of this subsection;
(4) fourth, to any holder of an allowed claim secured by a lien on such property that is not avoidable under this title and that is junior to such tax lien;
(5) fifth, to the holder of such tax lien, to the extent that such holder's allowed claim secured by such tax lien is not paid under paragraph (3) of this subsection; and
(6) sixth, to the estate.

Section 724(b) designates a tax lien as a source of payment of administrative claims. Thus whenever property of the estate is burdened by a tax lien (local, state or federal) the amount of that lien can be used to pay administrative expenses.