Wunsch v. Pickering
[…] Wunsch "is to receive two times the annual earnings on any amounts replaced from the Sam accounts."

[¶ 15] Mr. Wunsch's first issue is a threshold matter because if he was entitled to more time and opportunity to prepare for the October 11, 2006, hearing, then it might be necessary to reverse the district court's dispositive order. Rule 201 of the Uniform Rules for District Courts of the State of Wyoming (U.R.D.C.) provides "[c]ases will not be continued upon stipulation of counsel. Continuances will be granted only for good cause shown in writing." See also Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-9-102 (LexisNexis 2007) ("Any court, for good cause shown[,] may continue any action at any stage of the proceedings at the cost of the applicant, to be paid as the court shall direct."). In Dunsmore v. Dunsmore, 2007 WY 202, ¶ 24, 173 P.3d 389, 393-94 *1039 (Wyo.2007), we reiterated the long-standing rule: