846 So. 2d 1278 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] He did not have any witnesses prepared and did not know the mother was in a drug treatment program because the mother failed to respond to his repeated attempts to contact her. Glugover moved to continue the trial, but the court denied his motion. Under these circumstances, Glugover properly counseled his client about the likely outcome of the trial.
Glugover also admitted telling the mother it was in her best interest to surrender so that DCF could not use an involuntary termination as grounds to take away her unborn child. This advice was in line with section 39.806(1)(i), Florida Statutes, which allows a TPR petition to be filed "when the parental rights of the parent to a sibling have been terminated involuntarily." As DCF notes, "[I]t is not improper and therefore not duress to threaten what one has a legal right to do." City of Miami v. Kory, 394 So.2d 494, 498 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981) (citation omitted). Accordingly, Glugover's advice was neither incorrect nor improper.