Writer Corp. v. Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] [[Image here]]
All other taxable property shall be valued for assessment at twenty-nine percent of its actual value.”

Citing § 39-1-102(14.3), (14.4), and (14.5), C.R.S. (1985 Cum.Supp.) as legislation implementing these constitutional provisions and defining the nature of residential real property, Writer asserts that its property is “residential real property” within the meaning of the above constitutional provision and therefore may not be taxed at any rate other than twenty-one percent of its actual value. “Residential real property” is defined in § 39-1-102(14.5) as “residential land and residential improve-ments_” Section 39-1-102(14.3) defines “residential improvements” as:

“A building, or that portion of a building, designed for use predominantly as a place of residency by a person, a family, or families. The term includes buildings, structures, fixtures, fences, amenities, and water rights which are an integral part of the residential use.”

The disputed issue in this case is whether Writer’s property should be classified as “residential real property” or as “other taxable property.”