234 Conn. 401 | Conn. | 1995
[…] Case law from other jurisdictions supports this interpretation of § 14-240. See Gallacher v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, 221 Conn. 166, 172, 602 A.2d 996 (1992). For example, in interpreting a substantially similar statute,
We reject, therefore, the plaintiff’s assertion that a rear end collision, regardless of the manner in which the accident occurs, requires instruction on § 14-240.
“ ‘The court has a duty to submit to the jury no issue upon which the evidence would not reasonably support
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 14-240 provides: “(a) No driver of a motor vehicle shall follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having regard for the speed of such vehicles, the traffic upon and the condition of the highway and weather conditions.
“(b) No person shall drive a vehicle in such proximity to another vehicle as to obstruct or impede traffic.
“(d) Violation of any of the provisions of this section shall be an infraction, provided any person operating a commercial vehicle combination in violation of any such provision shall have committed a violation and shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one hundred fifty dollars.”
In addition to the state, the plaintiff also named the driver of the state owned vehicle, Vallerie Tyson, a state employee, as a defendant. On October 31, 1988, the court granted the defendants’ motion to strike the complaint as to Tyson.