No. WD 53963 | Mo. Ct. App. | Apr 21, 1998
[…] However, before we can address the merits of the appellant’s claims, we are first required to determine, sua sponte, whether we have jurisdiction to hear this appeal. Peters v. United Consumers Club, 786 S.W.2d 192" court="Mo. Ct. App." date_filed="1990-03-20" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/peters-v-united-consumers-club-2381463?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="2381463">786 S.W.2d 192, 193 (Mo.App.1990).

As stated, supra, the “judgment” which was entered here was done pursuant to § 487.030. Section 487.030.2 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The parties to a cause of action heard by a commissioner are entitled to file with the court a motion for hearing by a judge of the family court either within fifteen days after receiving notice of the findings of the commissioner at the hearing, or within fifteen days after the other service directed by the court.

Recently, the Supreme Court of Missouri examined § 487.030.2 to determine whether a judgment entered pursuant to it is a valid or void judgment. Slay v.