No. WD 53963 | Mo. Ct. App. | Apr 21, 1998
[…] Slay, at 845 (citing Mo. Const, of 1945, art. V, §§ 2,13,15, and 16).

Although Commissioner Rosen’s findings and recommendations were denominated as a “judgment,” it was not signed by a judge. “Because the document[ ][was] not signed by a person selected for office in accordance with and authorized to exercise judicial power by article V of the state constitution, no final appealable judgment [was] entered-” Slay, at 845.

Section 512.020, RSMo 1994, states that “[a]ny party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly limited in special statutory proceedings, may take his appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction....” (Emphasis added.) Without a final judgment, this court lacks jurisdiction and the appeal must be dismissed. Boley v.