Wright v. Watkins and Shepard Trucking, Inc.
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 42(b). Under Rule 42(b), a district court has broad discretion to bifurcate as part of its trial management. Gardco Mfg., Inc. v. Herst Lighting , 820 F.2d 1209, 1212 (Fed. Cir. 1987); Hangarter v. Provident Life & Accident Insurance Co ., 373 F.3d 998, 1021 (9th Cir. 2004) (citation and quotation marks omitted). In considering a motion to bifurcate trial, courts have weighed the factors of convenience, prejudice, judicial economy, risk of confusion, and whether the issues are clearly separable. See William W. Schwarzer et al., Federal Civil Procedure Before Trial § 16:160.4 (2011).

///

III. Discussion

In the present motion, Defendants seek to bifurcate the trial of Plaintiffs’ negligence action from their punitive damages claim. Defendants argue that per NRS 42.005(3), a “subsequent proceeding must be conducted before the same trier of fact to determine the amount of [punitive] damages to be assessed.” Plaintiff does not object to the trial being bifurcated wherein Defendants’ financial wherewithal will not be admitted into evidence until such time as the Court makes a finding regarding the issuance of punitive damages.

Under Rule 42(b), a district court has broad discretion to bifurcate.