Wright v. United States
[…] There is no requirement that there be evidence that the defendant specifically intended to use the object for an unlawful purpose.

As we discuss in the text, in the case of a sawed-off shotgun, this instruction was unnecessary to the extent it required a separate, additional finding that the defendant intended to use it as a deadly or dangerous weapon.

. We distinguish between an unloaded weapon and an inoperable one. After recovering the shotgun, police confirmed that it was indeed capable of firing a shot when loaded with ammunition.

. D.C.Code § 22-4514(a) prohibits the possession (with an exception for law enforcement officers not here applicable) of "any machine gun, sawed-off shotgun, or any instrument or weapon of the kind commonly known as a blackjack, slungshot, sand club, sandbag, switchblade knife, or metal knuckles, nor any instrument, attachment, or appliance for causing the firing of any firearm to be silent or intended to lessen or muffle the noise of the firing of any firearms.”