Wright v. United States
[…] United States, 792 A.2d 1059, 1066 (D.C.2002) (“This court has often and consistently held that the testimony of a single witness is sufficient to sustain a criminal conviction, even when other witnesses may testify to the contrary.”).

II.

We also reject appellant’s claim that the government failed to prove what he contends is an essential element of the offense of carrying a dangerous or deadly weapon: appellant’s intent to use the shotgun as a dangerous weapon. D.C.Code § 22-4504(a), in pertinent part, reads:

No person shall carry within the District of Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their person, a pistol, without a license issued pursuant to District of Columbia law, or any deadly or dangerous weapon capable of being so concealed. Whoever violates this section shall be punished as provided in § 22-4515, except that: (1) A person who violates this section by carrying a pistol, without a license issued pursuant to District of Columbia law, or any deadly or dangerous weapon, in a place other than the person’s dwelling place, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.

D.C.Code § 22-4504(a) (2001). Accordingly, to prevail on this charge, the government must prove 1) that the defendant carried a “deadly or dangerous weapon” either openly or concealed on his person, and 2) that the weapon is capable of being concealed.