Wright v. United States
[…] Moreover, since the plain language of D.C.Code § 22-4514 flatly prohibits the possession of sawed-off shotguns,4 the additional act of carrying such a weapon, if it can be concealed, as a matter of law evidences appellant’s unlawful intent as there are no lawful uses for such an item. See, e.g., Lewis v. United States, 767 A.2d 219, 224 (D.C.2001) (citing Scott, 243 A.2d at 56) (finding that D.C.Code § 22-4514 clearly bans dangerous objects which have no otherwise legitimate purpose); McIntosh v. Washington, 395 A.2d 744, 752 (D.C.1978) (noting that under D.C.Code § 22-4:514, the possession of a sawed-off shotgun is banned as an inherently dangerous weapon); cf. D.C.Code § 22-4514(b) (requiring “intent to use unlawfully against another” in the case of possession of “an imitation pistol or a dagger, dirk, razor, stiletto or knife with a blade longer than 3 inches or other dangerous weapon”). Since an unloaded, sawed-off shotgun is an inherently dangerous weapon, the government did not need to offer further proof that appellant intended to use the shotgun as a dangerous weapon in order to defeat appellant’s motion for judgment of acquittal.