Wright v. Trust Co. Bank
[…] Any litigation ensuing is limited to that which is afforded any other Georgia judgment. Eastlawn Corp. v. Bankers Equipment Leasing Co., 211 Ga.App. 551, 555, 439 S.E.2d 753 (1993) (Beasley, J., dissenting).

In these regards, OCGA § 9-12-132 provides, in pertinent part: "A filed foreign judgment has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, staying, enforcing, or satisfying as a judgment of the court in which it is filed and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner." OCGA § 9-12-134(b) provides for a stay of enforcement of a foreign judgment "[i]f the judgment debtor shows the court any ground on which enforcement of a judgment of the court of this state would be stayed."

Thus, OCGA § 9-3-20 is not applicable to filings under the uniform law. Rather, a foreign judgment so filed stands in the same shoes as a judgment of the court in which it is filed.