Wright v. State Accident Insurance Fund
[…] Before DENECKE, C.J., and HOWELL, LENT and PETERSON, JJ.

LENT, Justice.

The issues presented in this case involve the presumption created for the benefit of firefighters in Oregon's occupational disease law, ORS 656.802.

We allowed review to consider the following questions:

(1) What is the procedural effect of the firefighters' presumption in ORS 656.802?
(2) Does the holding in Weller v. Union Carbide, 288 Or. 27, 602 P.2d 259 (1979) apply to a firefighter entitled to the presumption in ORS 656.802?

ORS 656.802 states in relevant part:

"(1) As used in ORS 656.802 to 656.824, `occupational disease' means:
"* * *
"(b) Death, disability or impairment of health of firemen of any political division who have completed five or more years of employment as firemen, caused by any disease of the lungs or respiratory tract, hypertension or cardiovascular-renal disease, and resulting from their employment as firemen.
"(2) Any condition or impairment of health arising under paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section shall be presumed to result from a fireman's employment.