Wright v. State Accident Insurance Fund
[…] [2] The connotations of the use of the word "satisfactory" are not clear. A line of reasoning is suggested by the grouping of the sections of the code concerning evidence. These groupings have been substantially consistent since the 1862 compilation of Deady. From that time to the present we have had a section in the various compilations of our statutes on evidence describing that evidence which is "satisfactory." See, L. 1862, D. § 666; H. § 676; B. & C. § 688; L.O.L. § 697; O.L. § 697; O.C. 1930, § 9-112; § 2-111, O.C.L.A.; ORS 41.110. There are minor variations in the wording of those sections but none which appear to espouse a change in meaning. ORS 41.110 provides:

"Satisfactory evidence is that which ordinarily produces moral certainty or conviction in an unprejudiced mind. It alone will justify a verdict. Evidence less than this is insufficient evidence."

It may fairly and logically be argued that the legislature of this state has always intended a presumption to suffice to establish a fact to a moral certainty, a degree of persuasion which this court has found to be beyond that required in a civil case in Cook v.