Wright v. State Accident Insurance Fund
[…] The presumption is established as to each disease listed in ORS 656.802(1)(b) from which the claimant suffers. In this case the Court of Appeals found that the claimant had both heart related and lung related conditions or impairments of the kind described in the statutes; therefore, to the extent that each impairment can be segregated, the presumption operates as to each.

The presumption then imposes on the opponent SAIF the burden of producing opposing evidence that the cause of both claimant's lung condition and heart condition is unrelated to the fireman's employment.

ORS 656.802(2) prescribes what kind of opposing evidence is required. The statute directs that "denial of a claim for any condition or impairment * * * must be on the basis of medical or other evidence that the cause of the condition or impairment is unrelated to the fireman's employment." Most of the evidence discussed by the Court of Appeals states or implies only that claimant's condition is "idiopathic," or of unknown origin.