Wright v. State
[…] Decided November 1, 1995 Reconsideration denied November 20, 1995 M. V. Booker, for appellant. Dennis C. Sanders, District Attorney, M. Eric Eberhardt, Assistant District Attorney, for appellee.

Thus, Warren County was not a proper venue for the armed robbery count, and defendant’s conviction on that count is void. The State calls our attention to OCGA § 17-2-2 (e), which provides that if a crime is committed “upon any . . . vehicle . . . traveling within this state and it cannot readily be determined in which county the crime was committed, the crime shall be considered as having been committed in any county in which the crime could have been committed through which the . . . vehicle . . . has traveled.”