Wright v. State
[…] We read the statute as a cohesive, integrated whole and construe it to give meaning to every part. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 312.005 (Vernon 1988).

The introductory language, “except as authorized by this chapter,” indicates that other statutory provisions in conjunction with section 481.117 define the offense of illegal possession of controlled substances and the defenses thereto. Thus, contrary to the State’s argument, section 481.002(24) is material to the instant case and particularly to the determination of whether Wright’s actions constitute criminal behavior. As noted, section 481.002(24) defines lawful possession as “possession of a controlled substance that has been obtained in accordance with state or federal law.” Tex. Health & Safety Code *396Ann. § 481.002(24) (Vernon 1992) (emphasis added).