Wright v. State
[…] There is no such requirement for murder. In the offense of murder, the death of a human being is essential to a conviction, but death is not essential to a conviction for injury to a child.

Because the Supreme Court overruled Grady and because the “Blockburger” test has been satisfied, appellant’s conviction and punishment for both crimes in this case do not violate the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution. Appellant’s third point of error is overruled.

Appellant urges separately, in Point of Error No. 4, that the conviction violates Article 1, § 14 of the Texas Constitution, which provides:

No person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty, nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense, after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction.

*751Appellant cites Heitman v.