Wright v. State
[…] Wright’s conduct, the jury found, satisfied the recklessness standard with respect to Harris and the criminal negligence standard with respect to Lubitz.29 Because Wright’s conduct never fell below the level of criminal negligence, the Superior Court correctly held that, as a matter of law, Wright was not entitled to a jury instruction on the “defense” of accident.

*152 CONCLUSION

The judgments of the Superior Court are affirmed.

. 11 Del. C. § 604.

. Under 11 Del. C. § 636(a)(2), a person is guilty of murder in the first degree when the person recklessly causes the death of another person, "while engaged in the commission of, or attempt to commit, or flight after committing or attempting to commit any felony.”

. Under 11 Del. C. § 635(2), a person is guilty of murder in the second degree when the person, with criminal negligence, causes the death of another person, “while engaged in the commission of, or attempt to commit, or flight after committing or attempting to commit any felony.”

. 11 Del.