Wright v. State
[…] We agree with the Superi- or Court’s reasoning and result.

Under 11 Del. C. § 302(b), a defendant is entitled to a jury instruction on accident only if the court finds that the evidence presented tends to negate an element of the offense and a reasonable juror might believe that evidence. To find Wright guilty, the jury had to determine that, in killing Lubitz, Wright acted with recklessness or criminal negligence. Under 11 Del. C. § 231(d), criminal negligence is established when a person “fails to perceive a risk that the element exists or will result from the conduct [which] risk must be of such a nature and degree that failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.”23 We conclude, for the reasons next discussed, that the Superior Court correctly found that Wright had been, at the very least, criminally negligent and, therefore was not legally entitled to an accident instruction.