Wright v. State
[…] Section 893.13(1)(e), Florida Statutes (1975). These, of course, are distinctions with a profound difference for appellant, because, as a first degree misdemeanant, he is exposed to a maximum sentence of one year in the county jail; whereas, as a third degree felon, he is vulnerable to as much as five years imprisonment.

In the face of the disparate sentences that appellant could have received depending upon the proof of weight, the state, at trial, argued that to require a chemist to scientifically examine more than a random sample was a near impossibility.

Section 893.02(2), Florida Statutes, defines "cannabis" as:

"(2) `Cannabis' means all parts of the plant of the species cannabis sativa [L], including all varieties thereof, whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant or its seeds or resin. It does not include the mature stalks of the plant; fiber produced from the stalks; oil or cake made from the seeds of the plant; any other compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the mature stalks (except the resin extracted therefrom), fiber, oil, or cake; or the *1130 sterilized seeds of the plant which is incapable of germination."

Section 893.02(2) proscribes cannabis indica, cannabis ruderalis, as well as cannabis sativa L. Walker v.