69 Cal. 122 | Cal. | 1886
[…] In Pennsylvania, Alabama, Tennessee, and some other states the doctrine is held that in all streams navigable in fact, the riparian proprietor only takes to low-water mark, the soil and
We fail, however, to find in any of the United States an adjudged case in which it has been held that a conveyance of land bordering upon a tidal stream, in the absence of an express intention so to do, has been construed to pass title to any land below high-water mark; and the doctrine of sections 830 and 670 of our Civil Code is believed to be but a declaration of the law on this subject as it has existed since the formation of our state government.
Section 830 is in the following language:—
“Except where the grant under which the land is held indicates a different intent, the' owner of the upland, when it borders on tide-water, takes to ordinary high-water mark; when it borders upon a navigable lake or stream, where there is no tide, the owner takes to the edge of the lake or stream at low-water mark; when it borders upon any other water the owner takes to the middle of the lake or stream.”
Section 670, supra, is as follows:—
“ The state is the owner of all land below tide-water, and below ordinary high-water mark, bordering upon tide-water within the state; of all land below the water of a navigable lake or stream, etc.”