Wright v. Muehlberg
[…] Wright v. Muehlberg

242 P. 634 | Colo. | 1925

THE plaintiff below had judgment against the plaintiff in error for damages resulting from the reckless driving of an automobile, and in rendering judgment the court awarded, under section 5964, C. L. 1921, an execution against the body of the defendant, upon the finding of the jury that the defendant was guilty of driving the automobile with a reckless and wilful disregard of the rights and safety of others.

As we understand counsel, one of his contentions is that the title of the amendatory act (S. L. 1921, page 310), reenacting section 3024, R. S. 1908, which is now section 5964, C. L. 1921, is insufficient, under the mandate of section 21 of article 5 of the Constitution, which provides that "No bill, except general appropriation bills, shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title." The title of the amendatory act reads "An Act to amend Section 3024 of the Revised Statutes of Colorado of 1908." The amendment was made by re-enacting the section as a whole and inserting therein the amendatory clause "or negligence consisting of a reckless or wilful disregard of the rights or