Wright v. Hazen Investments, Inc.
[…] Defendants’ first contention is that a decree in this matter should not have been entered in the absence of McKay, Texaco and H&W as parties defendant. With respect to the latter two entities, this argument was not raised below, but failure to join necessary parties may be raised for the first time on appeal. Stanley, Adm. v. Mueller, 211 Or 198, 200, 315 P2d 125 (1957). ORS 28.110, part of the declaratory judgment act, requires joinder of "áll persons * * * who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration * * *.”

The basic dispute in this case is the extent, if any, to which plaintiff owns an interest in the leasehold, equipment and improvements.