10 Vet. App. 343 | Vet. App. | 1997
[…] (b)(1) The effective date of an award of disability compensation to a veteran shall be the day following the date of the veteran’s discharge or release if application therefor is received within one year from such date of discharge or release.

The implementing regulation for section 5110(a) is 38 C.F.R. § 3.400, which provides as follows:

Except as otherwise provided, the effective date of an evaluation and award of pension, compensation or dependency and indemnity compensation based on an original claim, a claim reopened after final disallowance, or a claim for increase will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is the later.

The implementing regulation for section 5110(b)(1) is 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(b)(2)(i), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(2) Disability compensation — (i) Direct service compensation____ Day following separation from active service or date entitlement arose if claim is received within 1 year after separation from service; otherwise, date of receipt of claim, or date entitlement arose, whichever is later.

I.

In statutory interpretation, if “the plain meaning of a statute is discernible, that ‘plain meaning must be given effect.’ ” Johnson v. Brown, 9 Vet.App. 369, 371 (1996) (citing Tollman v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 453, 460 (1995)); see also Brown v.