10 Vet. App. 343 | Vet. App. | 1997
[…] In other words, because section 5110(b)(1) is silent as to “facts found,” is the “facts found” limitation of 5110(a) superimposed on it?

As possibly bearing on this question, both 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 and 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(b)(2)® use the phrase “date entitlement arose” rather than the phrase “facts found.” Section 3.400 cites section 5110(a) as its authority, and the context of its wording suggests that the “date entitlement arose” may refer to “facts found.” In addition, although paragraph (b)(2)® of 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 does not specifically cite section 5110(b)(1) or any other statute for its authority, its use of the “date of receipt of claim, or date entitlement arose, whichever is later” language, the same test as provided for in general section 3.400, also suggests that the “date entitlement arose” may refer to “facts found.”