Wright v. Collector of Arlington
[…] No warrant was ever issued or served on the plaintiff. Approximately two months later, the defendant mailed to the plaintiff a notice which indicated that the registry of motor vehicles would not renew her registration and license unless all monies owed were paid and added a “nonrenewal” fee of twenty dollars to the plaintiff’s bill.

General Laws c. 60A, § 2A, sets forth the procedures for collection of delinquent tax payments and the conditions under which a tax collection authority may notify the registry of motor vehicles uo mark a license for nonrenewal. The statute provides in pertinent part:

“If an excise . . . remains unpaid for fourteen days after a demand therefor made more than one day after such excise becomes due and payable, and if the local tax collector or commissioner of revenue elects to utilize the services of a deputy collector, then said deputy collector or the local tax collector or commissioner of revenue, as the case may be, shall send a notice of warrant to the delinquent taxpayer. In the event that the delinquent taxpayer does not respond within thirty days to said notice of warrant then a service warrant shall be made. If the tax remains unpaid after the service of warrant then the deputy collector may . . . return the uncollected warrants ... to the local tax collector . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

The judge ruled that G. L. c. 60, § 15 (1994 ed.), allows the *457collecting authority to charge additional fees at each step of the collection process as follows:

“1. For interest, as provided by law;
“2. For each written demand provided by law, five dollars;
“9. For the issuance and delivery of a warrant to an officer, five dollars;
“10. For notice by mail or other means to the delinquent that a warrant to collect has been issued, nine dollars;
“11. For exhibiting a warrant to collect or delivering a copy thereof to the delinquent . . . , fourteen dollars.”

General Laws c. 60A, § 2A, also provides for subsequent notification to the registry of motor vehicles to mark the license and registration of the delinquent taxpayer:

“The local tax collector, the commissioner of revenue, or their designee, as the case may be, may at any time and from time to time . . . transmit to the registrar of motor vehicles . . . notice of such nonpayment . . .” (emphasis supplied).

The judge declared that the defendant may not collect additional fees for a warrant he never issued, nor for mailing a notice that stated incorrectly that a warrant had issued.