125 N.H. 299 | N.H. | 1984
[…] Plaintiff’s former attorney filed a writ of summons on behalf of the plaintiff against the defendant on a plea of strict liability. The writ alleged that the loader was unreasonably dangerous and also that the plaintiff’s injuries were the result of the loader’s defective design.

By way of special plea and motion to dismiss, the defendant moved to dismiss the action, alleging that it was barred by RSA 507-D:2, 11(a), which provided that “all product liability actions must be commenced ... no later than 12 years after the manufacturer of the final product parted with its possession and control or sold it, whichever occurred last . . . .” The plaintiff filed a general objection to the defendant’s motion to dismiss, and on April 20, 1982, the Superior Court (Cann, J.) ordered that the plaintiff file a more specific objection.