Wright v. Bosch Trucking Co., Inc.
[…] Amalgamated Clothing & Textile Workers Union v. Murdock, 861 F.2d 1406, 1418-1419 (9th Cir.1988). The Court found that:

to hold that payment of plan benefits cuts off the standing to sue of plan beneficiaries, we would, in effect, be saying that a fiduciary who (1) breaches the duty of loyalty to an ERISA plan, and (2) seeks to profit personally from that breach by terminating the plan, has the power to deprive plan beneficiaries of standing to sue the fiduciary for misuse of plan assets.

[3] § 1001(b) of the Act provides:

It is ... to be the policy of this Act to protect ... the interests of participants in employee benefit plans and their beneficiaries ... by providing ... ready access to Federal courts. 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b).