Wright v. Area Bus Corp.
[…] Defendants oppose the motion and, pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (5), cross-move for summary judgment dismissing the complaint as time barred. Defendants argue that, pursuant to CPLR 208, the Statute of Limitations is three years after a disability ceases, and that the infant plaintiffs disability “ceased no later than the time the infant’s mother and natural guardian, Carolyn Wright, acted in such a way to protect the infant’s rights such that the infant’s interest [s] were protected by a legal guardian and counsel”, that is, on February 8, 1994 at the latest.

CPLR 208 provides, in relevant part, “[i]f a person entitled to commence an action is under a disability because of infancy * * * at the time the cause of action accrues, and the time otherwise limited for commencing the action is three years or more * * * the time within which the action must be commenced shall be extended to three years after the disability ceases.”

Until the statute was amended in 1974 (L 1974, ch 924, § 2), the toll for infancy was available to a person “under the age of twenty-one years.”