179 Misc. 2d 289 | N.Y. Sur. Ct. | 1998
[…] Plaintiff, pursuant to CPLR 3211 and 3212, now moves for summary judgment on the issue of liability on the ground that defendants are collaterally estopped from relitigating the issue
CPLR 208 provides, in relevant part, “[i]f a person entitled to commence an action is under a disability because of infancy * * * at the time the cause of action accrues, and the time otherwise limited for commencing the action is three years or more * * * the time within which the action must be commenced shall be extended to three years after the disability ceases.”
Until the statute was amended in 1974 (L 1974, ch 924, § 2), the toll for infancy was available to a person “under the age of twenty-one years.”