Wright ex rel. Wright v. Stresenreuter Bros.
[…] That section of the Act of 1897 simply defines certain terms used in other places in the Act. In the Jeffersonville Theatre Company case, the other case relied upon by appellant, the injuries occurred on June 30,1902, which was prior to the enactment of the Act of 1903. The contention was made in that case that the Act of 1897 was repealed by the Act of 1903. The Appellate Court of the First District held that there were two valid answers to this contention: (1) that section 2 and chapter 131 of the Revised Statutes [Cahill’s Ill. St. ch. 131, ¶ 2] of Illinois providing that: “The provisions of any statute, so far as they are the same as those of any prior statute, shall be construed as a continuation of such prior provisions” was plainly applicable; (2) that under section 4 [Cahill’s Ill.