766 P.2d 1294 | Kan. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] Ct. App. | 1989
T.G.&Y. and Northwestern National Insurance Company appeal the district court decision denying their request for “post-judgment” interest on the amount paid to them as reimbursement by the Kansas Workers’ Compensation Fund.
The parties submitted an agreed statement of the case for the purposes of this appeal, and the facts will be discussed only to the extent necessary to decide the issues before us.
The sole issue on appeal is whether the district court erred in finding that the Workers’ Compensation Fund was not liable for the payment of post-judgment interest.
K.S.A. 44-566a(e) lists the payments for which the Kansas Workers’ Compensation Fund is liable. This section states:
“(e) The workers’ compensation fund shall be liable for:
“(1) Payment of awards to handicapped employees in accordance with the provisions of K.S.A. 44-569 and amendments thereto;
“(2) payment of workers’ compensation benefits to an employee who is unable to receive such benefits from such employee’s employer under the conditions prescribed by K.S.A. 44-532a and amendments thereto:
“(3) reimbursement of an employer or insurance carrier pursuant to the provisions of K.S.A. 44-534a and amendments thereto, subsection (d) of K.S.A. 44-556 and amendments thereto, subsection (c) of K.S.A. 44-569 and amendments*242 thereto and K.S.A. 44-569a and amendments thereto;
“(4) payment of the actual expenses of the commissioner of insurance which are incurred for administering the workers’ compensation fund, subject to the provisions of appropriations acts; and
“(5) any other payments or disbursements provided by law.”
T.G.&Y. and Northwestern National Insurance Company acknowledge that the Workers’ Compensation Act is complete and exclusive within itself in establishing procedures covering every phase of the right to compensation. Bahr v. Iowa Beef Processors, Inc., 8 Kan.