Wrenn v. Spinnaker Bay Homeowners Ass'n
[…] The trial court found, however, that Spinnaker Bay apparently was unaware of Pinkerton's claim. Pinkerton's contested allegation of oral notice is insufficient to overcome the pleading requirements of CR 5.

Regardless of whether Spinnaker Bay received oral notice 8 months before trial and whether Pinkerton's notice can be construed as stating a claim, Spinnaker Bay received no notice whatsoever from Pinkerton until 2 years after Wrenn filed suit. RCW 4.24.010 states that "[f]ailure of the other *406 parent to timely appear shall bar such parent's action to recover any part of an award made to the party instituting the suit." (Italics ours.) We conclude that Pinkerton failed to comply with the requirements of RCW 4.24.010 and the trial court did not err in dismissing his claims.