Wren v. MacPherson Interiors, Inc.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Castro v. Viera, 207 Conn. 420, 429, 541 A.2d 1216 (1988).

Additionally, we note the applicable law relevant to our determination of whether, in this particular case, the court has the authority to consider a renewed motion to open the judgment on its merits when such motion is filed more than four months after the judgment was rendered. Section 52-212a provides in relevant part: “Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered . . . .”

In Kim v. Magnotta, 249 Conn. 94, 99, 733 A.2d 809 (1999), the plaintiffs entered into a contractual agreement with the named defendant. The plaintiffs breached the contract shortly after its inception, and the named defendant thereafter filed an action against them. Id. The parties subsequently agreed to a stipulated judgment. Id. Thereafter, the plaintiffs brought an action alleging, inter alia, unfair trade practices in violation of the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA), General Statutes § 42-110a et seq. Kim v. Magnotta, supra, 100. The jury found in favor of the plaintiffs on the CUTPA count, and the plaintiffs asked the court to rescind the stipulated judgment. Id. The court declined to do so because “the plaintiffs had not filed a motion to open that judgment within the four month limitation period contained in § 52-212a.” Id.

Our Supreme Court stated that “the four month period does not implicate the court’s subject matter jurisdiction”; id., 101; but is more accurately characterized “as a limitation on the court’s general authority to grant relief from a judgment . . . .’’Id., 102. Thus, a *362“CUTPA violation can be the basis for setting aside a stipulated judgment, even after the passage of four months . . . .” Id., 109.

Kim involved the interplay between the provisions of CUTPA and § 52-212a.