Wren v. Gusnowski
[…] We affirm the remainder of the trial court's judgment.

NOTES

[1] Wren also alleged that at the trial in justice court Gusnowski had falsely represented that the contract had been signed and agreed to by both parties. This allegation, however, is part and parcel of the issue of whether or not an enforceable contract existed between the parties. We will presume that this issue was dealt with properly when the justice court heard the case and rendered its judgment in favor of Gusnowski.

[2] Wren does not complain about the granting of summary judgment as to his contract action.

[3] Section 31.004 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides:

(a) A judgment or a determination of fact or law in a proceeding in a lower trial court is not res judicata and is not a basis for estoppel by judgment in a proceeding in a district court, except that a judgment rendered in a lower trial court is binding on the parties thereto as to recovery or denial of recovery.

....

(c) For the purposes of this section, a "lower trial court" is a small claims court, a justice of the peace court, a county court, or a statutory county court.

Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 31.004(a), (c) (West 1986) (emphasis added).