Wren v. Gusnowski
[…] Barr v. Resolution Trust Corp., 837 S.W.2d 627, 628 (Tex.1992). The doctrine effectively requires that all theories of liability be brought in one suit. Id. at 629. The policies behind the doctrine reflect the need to bring all litigation to an end, prevent vexatious litigation, maintain stability of court decisions, promote judicial economy, and prevent double recovery. Id.

The present case, however, is not governed by common law principles, but by section 31.005 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which states:

A judgment or a determination of fact or law in a proceeding in small claims court or justice of the peace court is not res judicata and does not constitute a basis for estoppel by judgment in a proceeding in a county court or statutory county court, except that the judgment rendered is binding on the parties thereto as to recovery or denial of recovery.

Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 31.005 (West 1986).