Wray v. Brown
[…] Service connection for the cause of death would be established if it were shown that the veteran’s primary cause of death, heart disease, was “proximately due to or the result of’ his service-connected left knee and leg disabilities. See 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.310(a), 3.312(b) (1994). Additionally, the appellant would be entitled to service connection for the cause of death if it were shown that the service-connected disabilities “contributed substantially or materially” to cause death; “that [they] combined to cause death; that [they] aided or lent assistance to the production of death.” See 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c)(1). Generally, however, service-connected disabilities of a “static nature involving muscular or skeletal functions and not materially affecting other vital body functions” would not be held to have contributed to death resulting primarily from some other cause. 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c)(2).

Basing its decision on the independent medical opinion rendered by Dr. Abrams, the Board concluded that service connection for cause of death was not warranted.