Wray v. Brown
[…] Williams (i.e., that pain and stress from the veteran’s service-connected leg injuries contributed to his heart disease and eventual death). In its decision, the Board addressed Dr. Williams’s opinion, but rejected the underlying medical theory that stress from the service-connected injuries was either the proximate cause of death or that it accelerated death. R. at 7; see 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c)(4) (stating that “it would not generally be reasonable to hold that a service-connected condition accelerated death unless such condition affected a vital organ and was of itself of a progressive or debilitating nature”). This was a finding as to a material issue of fact. See Sammarco, 1 Vet.App. at 112. In making this determination, the Board adopted Dr.