Wozniak v. General Motors Corp.
[…] See MCL 418.357; MSA 17.237(357); MCL 418.356(3); MSA 17.237(356)(3). Plaintiff challenged that decision and eventually prevailed. See Wozniak v General *43 Motors Corp, 198 Mich App 172, 182; 497 NW2d 562 (1993) (because of plaintiff's injury date, her reduced rate should have been fifty percent of the state average weekly wage); see also MCL 418.891(1); MSA 17.237(891)(1). Defendants did not appeal. On remand, the WCAC held that the one-year-back rule, MCL 418.833(1); MSA 17.237(833) (1), restricted plaintiff's attempt to recover amounts withheld when her benefits were paid at the improper lower rate. We disagree.

The one-year-back rule states that, "[i]f payment of compensation is made, other than medical expenses, and an application for further compensation is later filed with the bureau, no compensation shall be ordered for any period which is more than 1 year prior to the date of filing of such application." MCL 418.833(1); MSA 17.237(833)(1).

The statute does not define "further compensation." Therefore, this Court may consult the dictionary to ascertain the plain and ordinary meaning of that phrase. Popma v Auto Club Ins Ass'n, 446 Mich 460, 469-470; 521 NW2d 831 (1994).