Worton Creek Marina, LLC v. Claggett
[…] The question is whether the amended local ordinance is preempted by the State Boat Act and the wild waterfowl hunting regulations. The Court of Special Appeals found that the amended local ordinance was preempted by the State Boat Act by application of the “prohibit-permit” type of preemption (see infra pp. 13-17), and, relying on the federal frustration of purpose case law, the Court also found that the amended ordinance frustrated the purpose of the State wild waterfowl laws.

*507 The State Boat Act

By adoption of Chapter 69, Acts of 1960, now codified at NR § 8-704, the General Assembly passed legislation authorizing DNR to adopt regulations “relating to the placement of buoys, mooring buoys, and other apparatus used to secure, berth, or moor vessels in the waters of the State.” NR § 8-704(b). The purpose of the statute is “to protect the public safety, welfare, and recreational interests in waters of the State.” Id. The statute further provides that “[a] municipality or other local authority may not establish any regulation of a local nature which does not conform with the Department’s regulations.” NR § 8-704(d).

Pursuant to the statute, DNR adopted regulations codified at COMAR 08.04.13.01 et seq. The stated purpose of the regulations is,