Worton Creek Marina, LLC v. Claggett
[…] We turn now to the question of whether the local program, as amended, is valid in light of our holding that the right to license riparian shorelines for the purpose of hunting wild waterfowl is a riparian right.

We agree with petitioners that COMAR does not require the local program to encompass all of the standards set forth in the State program. COMAR, however, is not to be read in isolation. Rather, we must interpret it in light of the enabling legislation, NR § 8-704, which specifically states that “[a] municipality or other local authority may not establish any regulation of a local nature which does not conform with the Department’s regulations.” NR § 8-704(d). Read together, the statute and the regulation authorize local authorities to establish their own rules regarding the implementation of a local program, provided the local program conforms to the State’s program.