Worthington v. Amerson
[…] On September 9, 1998, Worthington sued the same defendants in the Circuit Court of Calhoun County, alleging common-law negligence arising out of the same assault made the basis for the federal action.[1] On November 12, 1998, the defendants moved to dismiss the state-court complaint, pursuant to § 6-5-440, Ala.Code 1975. Section 6-5-440 provides:

"No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced simultaneously, and the pendency of the former is a good defense to the latter if commenced at different times."

On December 3, 1998, the trial court dismissed Worthington's state-court complaint, with prejudice. The United States District Court, upon Worthington's own motion, dismissed the federal action, without prejudice, on January 13, 1999.[2]