Worthen v. Village of Roxana
[…] The three counties need more landfill capacity regardless of whether Laidlaw does or does not accept waste from outside the three counties. Petitioners cite no authority for their contention that landfills are prohibited under the Act from accepting waste from outside their defined service area. We decline to adopt such a rule in the absence of any legislation.

Petitioners next challenge the PCB’s ruling that the proposed facility does not conflict with the county’s solid waste management plan. Section 39.2(a)(viii) provides that the local authority must determine “if the facility is to be located in a county where the county board has adopted a solid waste management plan ***, [and, if so, that] the facility is consistent with that plan.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 111 1/2, par. 1039.2(a)(viii) (now 415 ILCS 5/39.2(a)(viii) (West 1992)).) The evidence was undisputed that the Village was located in Madison County and that Madison County was required to develop a solid waste management plan.