No. 0188-92-3 | Va. Ct. App. | Feb 9, 1993
[…] This contract provided that Affiliated Drivers would supply drivers to Nabisco, and these drivers would then transport Nabisco products in a vehicle provided by Nabisco. Transpersonnel assumed Affiliated Drivers’ contract with Nabisco in 1983. Worsham thus became a Transpersonnel employee. He received his instructions from Transpersonnel’s eastern regional office in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. His paychecks were mailed to him at his home in Richmond from Transpersonnel’s headquarters in Milwaukee.

The applicable statute dealing with jurisdiction over foreign injuries and employers is Code § 65.2-508, which provides in pertinent part:

When an accident happens while the employee is employed elsewhere than in this Commonwealth which would entitle him or his dependents to compensation if it had happened in this Commonwealth, the employee or his dependents shall be entitled to compensation, if:
(1) The contract of employment was made in this Commonwealth; and
(2) The employer’s place of business is in this Commonwealth; *683provided the contract of employment was not expressly for service exclusively outside of the Commonwealth.

The parties agree that the contract of employment was made in Virginia and that the services were not to be performed exclusively outside of this state. Thus, the issue is whether “the employer’s place of business is in this Commonwealth.” The term, “employer’s place of business,” is not defined in this title. Thus, we consider the term to determine its meaning, bearing in mind that the Workers’ Compensation Act is remedial in nature and is to be construed in the light most favorable to the employee.

In Coldtrain v.