228 Conn. 574 | Conn. | 1994
[…] The trial court concluded that the defendant had failed to carry her burden of proof on her claims that the plaintiff had damaged her property and had not completed the job in a workmanlike manner. Accordingly, the trial court ruled for the plaintiff on the defendant’s counterclaim alleging breach of contract, negligence and breach of warranty. These rulings are not at issue in this appeal.
Both CUTPA and General Statutes § 49-51 provide that damages and attorney’s fees may be awarded at the discretion of the court. Under
In addition, § 49-51 (a) provides that, in conjunction with the discharge of a lien, “[i]f the court is of the opinion that such certificate of lien was filed without just cause, it may allow, in its discretion, damages to any person aggrieved by such failure to discharge, at the rate of one hundred dollars for each week after the expiration of such thirty days, but not exceeding in the whole the sum of five thousand dollars or an amount equal to the loss sustained by such aggrieved person as a result of such failure to discharge the lien, which loss shall include, but not be limited to, a reasonable attorney’s fee, whichever is greater.”