228 Conn. 574 | Conn. | 1994
[…] Id., 343. Because the trial court found that the plaintiff’s actions had violated the HIA, it was thus bound to render judgment for the defendant with respect to the CUTPA count of her counterclaim.
The defendant next argues that the trial court improperly rendered judgment for the plaintiff with respect to count five of the defendant’s counterclaim in which she applied for the discharge of the mechanic’s lien pursuant to § 49-51. The defendant argues that, as a result of the trial court’s ruling on the complaint, she had met all of the requirements of § 49-51, and that the trial court, therefore, was compelled to find in her favor on this counterclaim as a matter of law. “Section 49-51 permits any person having an interest in any real estate ‘described in any certificate of lien which lien is invalid but not discharged of record’ to give notice to the lienor to discharge the lien and, if such request is not complied with in thirty days, to bring his complaint to the court which would have jurisdiction of the foreclosure of such lien, if valid, claiming