228 Conn. 574 | Conn. | 1994
[…] A-G Foods, Inc., v. Pepperidge Farm, Inc., 216 Conn. 200, 218, 579 A.2d 69 (1990); Mather v. Griffin Hospital, 207 Conn. 125, 138, 540 A.2d 666 (1988); Herb v. Kerr, 190 Conn. 136, 139, 459 A.2d 521 (1983). Furthermore, the awarding of attorney’s fees under both CUTPA and § 49-51 (a) is delegated by stat
The judgment is reversed with respect to the counterclaim and the case is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 20-427 (b) provides: “No person shall: (1) Present or attempt to present, as his own, the certificate of another, (2) knowingly give false evidence of a material nature to the commissioner for the purpose of procuring a certificate, (3) represent himself falsely as, or impersonate, a registered home improvement contractor or salesman, (4) use or attempt to use a certificate which has expired or which has been suspended or revoked, (5) offer to make or make any home improvement without having a current certificate of registration under this chapter, (6) represent in any manner that his registration constitutes an endorsement of the quality of his workmanship or of his competency by the commissioner, (7) employ or allow any person to act as a salesman on his behalf unless such person is registered as a home improvement salesman, or (8) fail to refund the amount paid for a home improvement within ten days of a written request mailed or delivered to the contractor’s last known address, if no substantial portion of the contracted work has been performed at the time of the request and more than thirty days has elapsed since the starting date specified in the written contract. In addition to any other remedy provided for in this chapter, any person who violates any provision of this subsection shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year or be both fined and imprisoned. A violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b.”
General Statutes § 49-51 provides: “discharge of invalid lien.