2 Mass. App. Ct. 103 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1974
[…] No temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction appears to have been entered. There are certain docket entries which suggest a possibility that the trial judge
The interlocutory decree with respect to the master’s report and the final decree are reversed. A new interlocutory decree is to be entered confirming the master’s report as filed. A new final decree is to be entered declaring that the plaintiff is not entitled to leave without loss of pay under the provisions of G. L. c. 41, § 111F, as amended.
So ordered.
“Whenever a police officer ... of a ... town ... is incapacitated for duty because of injury sustained in the performance of his duty without fault of his own, or a police officer . . . assigned to special duty by his superior officer, whether or not he is paid for such special duty by the . . . town, is so incapacitated because of injuries so sustained, he shall be granted leave without loss of pay for the period of such incapacity . . ..”
Those papers were still in the plaintiff’s home at the time of the hearing before the master.