689 A.2d 334 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1997
[…] State Employees’ Retirement Board, 512 Pa. 377, 517 A.2d 523 (1986).
. Words and phrases used in a statute are to be construed according to the common meaning and accepted usage. See section 1903 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1903. The board is charged with the execution and application of the Retirement Code; as such, its interpretation should not be overturned unless it is clear that such construction is erroneous. Panko v. Commonwealth, Public School Employees’ Retirement System, 89 Pa.Cmwlth. 419, 492 A.2d 805 (1985).
.We note that this court has held that section 8304(b) of the Retirement Code is a limiting provision. See Panko.
. Section 8304(a) provides that an active member of PSERS "shall be eligible to receive ... service credit for creditable nonschool service as set forth in subsection (b) provided that he is not entitled to receive, eligible to receive now or in the future, or is receiving retirement benefits for such service under a retirement system administered and wholly or partially paid for by any other governmental agency or by an private em-ployer_" 24 Pa.C.S. § 8304(a).
. Art. I, § 17 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that no law shall be passed impairing the obligation of contracts.