689 A.2d 334 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1997
[…] (b) Limitations on nonschool service.— Creditable nonschool service credit shall be limited to:
(2) Military service other than intervening military service and activated military service not exceeding five years provided that a member with multiple service may not purchase more than a total of five years of military service in both the system and the State Employees’ Retirement System.
Section 8102 of the Retirement Code defines military service as “[a]ll active military service for which a member has received a discharge other than an undesirable, bad conduct or dishonorable discharge.” 24 Pa.C.S. § 8102.