689 A.2d 334 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1997
[…] I, § 17 of the Pennsylvania Constitution.
The board’s order is affirmed.
ORDER
NOW, this 31st day of January, 1997, the order of the Public School Employes’ Retirement Board, dated June 21, 1996, at No. 1994-19, is affirmed.
. 24 Pa.C.S. § 8304(b)(2). Section 8304 of the Retirement Code permits, subject to certain exceptions not applicable herein, an active member of the State Employees’ Retirement System to receive service credit for creditable nonschool service as set forth in subsection (b). 24 Pa.C.S. § 8304. Section 8304(b)(2) provides as follows:
(b) Limitations on nonschool service.— Creditable nonschool service credit shall be limited to:
(2) Military service other than intervening military service and activated military service not exceeding five years provided that a member with multiple service may not purchase more than a total of five years of military service in both the system and the State Employees’ Retirement System.
Section 8102 of the Retirement Code defines military service as “[a]ll active military service for which a member has received a discharge other than an undesirable, bad conduct or dishonorable discharge.” 24 Pa.C.S. § 8102.