Worldwide Carriers Ltd. v. Aris Steamship Co.
[…] Manufacturers Trust Company, 14 F.R.D. 84 (S.D.N.Y.1952), aff’d 202 F.2d 714 (2d Cir. 1953). See J. Moore, Federal Practice ¶ 64.07[1] — [4] (2d ed. 1969). Cf. Preveza Shipping Co. v. Sucrest Corp., 297 F.Supp. 954 (S.D.N.Y.1969).1

*175N.Y. CPLR § 6214(d) provides that where property or debts have been levied upon under a warrant of attachment, plaintiff may commence a “special proceeding against the garnishee” to compel the payment, delivery or transfer of such property or debts to the sheriff or to secure a judgment against the garnishee.2

N.Y. CPLR § 6214(e) provides that “at the expiration of ninety days after a levy is made * * * or of such further time as the court, upon motion of the plaintiff, has provided, the levy shall be void except as to property or debts which the sheriff has taken into his actual custody, collected or received or as to which a proceeding under subdivision (d) has been commenced.” 3

Special proceedings under the CPLR are governed by §§ 401-411. Section 401 provides that “[t]he party commencing a special proceeding shall be styled the petitioner and any adverse party the respondent.”