616 A.2d 1114 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1992
[…] B-298451, is reversed.
. The record is devoid of information indicating Claimant’s last day of employment with WFC.
. Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex.Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 802(b). Section 402(b) of the Law provides in pertinent part that an employee will be ineligible for compensation for any week in which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling' nature, irrespective of whether such work is "employment” as defined in this act.
. Section 401(f) of the Law provides:
[CJompensation shall be payable to any employee who is or becomes unemployed and who has earned, subsequent to his separation from work under circumstances which are disqualifying under the provisions of subsections 402(b) — voluntary termination without a necessitous and compelling reason, 402(e) — unemployment due to discharge for willful misconduct, and 402(h) of this act — claimant is self-employed, remuneration for services in an amount equal to or in excess of six times his weekly benefit rate irrespective of whether or not such services were in “employment” as defined in this act.
The OES determined that the $70.53 earned by Claimant was less than the amount of $1,506 required to remove the disqualification from employment benefits.