World Point Trading PTE., Ltd. v. Italiano
[…] Especially in financial dealings that are merely ancillary to the underlying commercial transaction, it is important to ascertain to whom the financial obligation is owed and to assess whether the plaintiff has a sufficient interest in its fulfillment in order to maintain an action for its breach.

In World Point Trading PTE. v Credito Italiano (supra), Supreme Court held that Banking Law § 200-b (2) permits an action to be maintained "against a foreign banking corporation * * * by [a] * * * foreign banking corporation or by a nonresident * * * (e) where the defendant is a foreign banking corporation doing business in this state.” While the statute is dispositive of plaintiff’s ability to maintain an action in general, inquiry does not end there. The operative question is whether plaintiff has standing to sue for the breach at issue and, therefore, grounds for maintaining this action.