2000 CIT 72 | Ct. Intl. Trade | 2000
[…] Certain Fresh Cut Flowers from Colombia, 61 Fed. Reg. 42,833, 42,834 (Dep’t Commerce 1996). The Department determined that elements (2) and (4) are not satisfied. Letter from Commerce to La Molisana (Dec. 2, 1998), at 1-2, La Molisana’s App., Tab B-2, at 1-2.
[17] La Molisana is asking Commerce to comply with the methodology set forth in 19 C.F.R. § 351.212(b) (1999). Commerce “normally will calculate an assessment rate for each importer of subject merchandise covered by the review. [Commerce] normally will calculate the assessment rate by dividing the dumping margin found on the subject merchandise examined by the entered value of such merchandise for normal customs duty purposes. [Commerce] will instruct the Customs Service to assess antidumping duties by applying the assessment rate to the entered value of the merchandise.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.212(b).
[18] Specifically, [].