Appeal, No. 547 C.D. 1975 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | Jun 17, 1976
[…] Therefore, we must affirm the decision of the Board and the referee.

Claimant also contends that a Deputy Secretary of Labor and Industry of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania cannot be a member of the Board and that he had no authority to take part in the deliberation of this appeal and the writing of the opinion. We must disagree.

Section 441 of the Administrative Code2 (Code) provides that the Secretary of Labor and Industry ‘ ‘ shall be, ex officio, a member of the board. ’ ’

Section 213 of the Code, 71 P.S. §73, provides that: “With the approval of the Governor, in writing, the head of any department may authorize a named deputy to serve in his stead on any board or commission. ’ ’

Thus, a Deputy Secretary of Labor and Industry is properly a member of the Board in the place of the Secretary of Labor and Industry.

Order

And Now, this 17th day of June, 1976, the order of the Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board, No. A 69087, is hereby affirmed and the appeal dismissed.