23 Pa. Commw. 517 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1976
[…] The employer and the Commonwealth also adduced evidence.
The referee awarded benefits under Section 108 (q) of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act
The employer and the Commonwealth appealed to the Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board which affirmed the referee. The employer has appealed to this Court, arguing only that the imposition on it of the $150.00 fee for the doctor’s deposition was improper (1) as a violation of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 26 of the Pennsylvania
The fee here in question was ordered to be paid pursuant to Section 440 of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act, 77 P.S. §996, added by the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, §8. That section provides:
“In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, the employe or his dependent, as the case may be, in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney’s fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings____”