Workers' Compensation Trust Fund v. SaundersWorkers' Compensation Trust Fund v. Saunders
- Reporters:
- , , ,
- Before:
- Lindsay
OPINION AND ORDER
The Massachusetts Workers’ Compensation Trust Fund (“WCTF” or “Fund”) has appealed an order of the bankruptcy court which determined that a claim for reimbursement, filed by WCTF against a bankruptcy estate, was not entitled to priority status as an excise tax under the Bankruptcy Code. After considering the parties’ arguments, the court AFFIRMS the decision of the bankruptcy court, although on grounds somewhat different from those upon which the bankruptcy court rested its decision.
1
See In re Parque Forestal, Inc.,
I. BACKGROUND
The following facts are undisputed.
The debtor, John J. Petruzzi — William E. Forrester, Inc. (“Debtor”), was an earth-moving and excavation company located in Massachusetts. On October 11, 1994, the Debtor filed for reorganization under Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code. The bankruptcy court appointed Phillip Saunders, Jr. as the Chapter 11 trustee. In May 1997, the case was converted to a Chapter 7 liquidation case, with Saunders appointed as the Chapter 7 trustee (“Trustee”) of the bankruptcy estate.
Shortly before the original petition in bankruptcy was filed, one Francisco Alves, an employee of the Debtor, suffered an injury at the Debtor’s workplace. On the date of the injury, the Debtor did not have
On March 26, 1997, pursuant to
The bankruptcy court sustained the Trustee’s objection.
See In re John J. Petruzzi
—William
E. Forrester, Inc.
(Bankr.D.Mass.1998) (order entered by Boroff, J. in No. 94-44512-HJB). In denying tax priority status to the reimbursement claim, the bankruptcy court relied on the decision of the bankruptcy court in
In re Park,
II. MASSACHUSETTS WORKERS’ COMPENSATION LAW
Massachusetts has a comprehensive, statutory workers compensation scheme. See generally Mass. Gen. Laws. ch. 152 (the “Workers’ Compensation Statute”). That scheme requires every employer to maintain workers’ compensation insurance; the failure to carry such insurance is a violation of state law. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 152, § 25A. Massachusetts does not provide a state-administered workers’ compensation insurance plan. There is thus no option for an employer to purchase insurance through the state. See id. Massachusetts instead allows an employer three options for providing workers’ compensation insurance: an employer may (1) purchase insurance through a private insurance carrier; (2) acquire membership in a state-approved workers’ compensation self-insurance group; or (3) become licensed as a self-insurer, a procedure requiring, among other things, the posting of a substantial self-insurance bond. See id.
The workers’ compensation system in Massachusetts has undergone a series of changes since the system was created.
See generally
Nason
&
Wall, Massachusetts Workers’ Compensation Reform Act §§ 1.0—1.1 (1995) (supplementing Looke, Workmen’s Compensation (2d ed.1981));
Daly v. Commonwealth,
As noted above, WCTF is funded from assessments against employers.
3
See
After WCTF has paid an approved claim to an injured employee, the commissioner of DIA
may
seek to recover from the uninsured employer the amount paid to the employee, as well as any “necessary and reasonable” attorney’s fees and costs.
See
III. PRIORITY STATUS FOR EXCISE TAXES IN BANKRUPTCY PROCEEDINGS
A. What Constitutes an Excise Tax: Anderson, Feiring, Lorber, Suburban I and II and Other Cases.
The pertinent provisions of the Bankruptcy Code state:
(a) The following expenses and claims have priority in the following order:
(8) Eighth, allowed unsecured claims of governmental units, only to the extent that such claims are for—
(E) an excise tax on—
(i) a transaction occurring before the date of the filing of the petition for which a return, if required, is last due, under applicable law or under any extension, after three years before the date of the filing of the petition; or
(ii) if a return is not required, a transaction occurring during the three years immediately preceding the date of the filing of the petition.
In this case, the narrow issué presented is whether the reimbursement claims due to WCTF from the bankruptcy estate constitute “excise taxes” within the meaning of
As Judge Queenan in Park pointed out:
The [Bankruptcy] Code does not define “tax” or “excise tax.” Whether an obligation is a tax entitled to priority under the Code is a question of federal law. City of New York v. Feiring,313 U.S. 283 , 285,61 S.Ct. 1028 ,85 L.Ed. 1333 (1941); State of New Jersey v. Anderson,203 U.S. 483 , 491,27 S.Ct. 137 ,51 L.Ed. 284 (1906); In re Pan American Paper Mills, Inc.,618 F.2d 159 (1st Cir.1980). A state statute’s characterization of an obligation as a tax is not dispositive of the true nature of the obligation. Feiring,313 U.S. at 285 ,61 S.Ct. 1028 . Nor is the statutorily proscribed (sic) remedy dispositive on the issue. Id.; Anderson,203 U.S. at 493 ,27 S.Ct. 137 . However, courts look to the provisions of the state law giving rise to the claim in order to determine whether the obligation has the incidents of a tax. See Feiring,313 U.S. at 285 ,61 S.Ct. 1028 ; In re Adams,40 B.R. 545 , 547 (E.D.Pa.1984). (citations omitted)
Park,
A number of courts have proffered definitions of the term “tax” in the bankruptcy context.
5
The Supreme Court has defined a tax as a “pecuniary burden laid upon individuals or property for the purpose of supporting the government.”
New Jersey v. Anderson,
Adopting the principles articulated in
Anderson
and
Feiring,
other courts have added glosses to the Supreme Court’s description of what exactions qualify as “taxes” or “excise taxes”
6
for priority purposes
(a) An involuntary pecuniary burden, regardless of name, laid upon individuals or property;
(b) imposed by, or under authority of the legislature;
(c) for public purposes, including the purposes of defraying expenses of government or undertakings authorized by it; 8
(d) under the police or taxing power of the state.
County Sanitation Dist. v. Lorber Indust. of Cal.,
In
Lorber
itself the court compared two separate assessments levied by the Los Angeles County Sanitation District on residential and nonresidential users of the Sanitation District’s sewer system. These assessments funded the Sanitation District’s sewer operations. The first assessment was imposed on all users, both residential and nonresidential, and was based on the value of the user’s property. The second assessment was an additional surcharge imposed only upon nonresidential users and was set on the basis of the amount of wastewater the user discharged into the system. The nonresidential user
The determination of whether the second assessment was a “tax” turned on two factors: whether the charge was voluntarily incurred by the industrial user and whether a grant of priority status to the exaction conformed with the policy underlying the Bankruptcy Act. Historically, an assessment was found to be “involuntary” if it was a
“non-contractual
obligation imposed by a state statute upon taxpayers who did not consent to its imposition.”
Id.
at 1066;
see also Anderson,
The
Lorber
court also held that extending priority status to the surcharge was contrary to the trend of then-recent amendments to § 64 of the old Bankruptcy Act, which tended toward the erosion of the preferred status of taxes.
See id., 675
F.2d at 1067-68. The court explained that, following the grant by Congress of priority status to claims for taxes, the federal government and its state and local counterparts began to increase the types and levels of taxation.
See id.
(citing S. REP. NO. 89-1158, in which Congress recognized that the governmental increase in taxation “absorbed greater percentages of the bankrupt’s estate”). The court pointed out that Congress had taken note that accelerating taxation and the resulting expansion of the tax priority category tended to undermine the objective of the Bankruptcy Act to promote equitable distribution of the debtor’s estate and, in effect, penalized general creditors.
See id.
at 1068. The reaction of Congress, the court said, was to enact a series of amendments to the Bankruptcy Act designed to pare
B. Problems with the Lorber Test
In practice, application of the Lorber test for classifying state-imposed exactions has yielded conflicting results with respect to categorizing the assessments and claims for reimbursements in the workers’ compensation context.
In a statutory workers’ compensation scheme, there are generally three types of governmental assessments that can be made upon employers: premiums for a state-run insurance fund, direct assessments upon employers by a state fund, and reimbursement claims for monies paid to an injured employee.
See, e.g., In re Payne,
Characterizations by courts of reimbursement claims, on the other hand, have been mixed. The following courts, applying
Lorber,
(or at least accepting the elements of the
Lorber
test), have held that reimbursement claims were not “excise taxes”:
In re Payne,
Even courts in the Ninth Circuit, purporting to apply the
Lorber
test, have reached conflicting conclusions on the issue. The history of
In re Camilli
illustrates the point. The bankruptcy court originally held in that case that Arizona’s reimbursement claims were “excise taxes.”
See
As the foregoing collection of cases demonstrates, application of the
Lorber
test in the area of workers’ compensation reimbursement claims can produce strong arguments both for and against the classification of such claims as excise taxes. This court is hardly the first to note this problem with the
Lorber
test.
See, e.g., Suburban I,
Given the problems with the Lorber test, the court agrees with WCTF that it would not be appropriate to apply that test in the context of the workers’ compensation reimbursement claim here. Accordingly, the court will return to the source, as it were, and eschewing any substantial reliance on Lorber, the court will take a closer look at those cases of the Supreme Court that define the term “tax” in the bankruptcy setting.
C. The Supreme Court’s Approach in Determining Excise Tax Status of Governmental Claims in the Bankruptcy Context
In determining whether an exaction is a “tax” and thus should be granted priority status, the Supreme Court’s approach can best be characterized as determining whether the exaction (1) meets the general description of a tax and (2) possesses other “tax characteristics,”
11
such that the exaction operates as a “ ‘tax’ (as distinct from a debt or penalty) for the purpose of setting the priority of a claim under the bankruptcy laws.”
U.S. v. Reorganized CF & I Fabricators of Utah, Inc.,
As noted earlier, in
Anderson,
the Supreme Court described a tax generally as a “pecuniary burden laid upon individuals or property for the purpose of supporting the government.”
In
Feiring,
the court followed
Anderson
and held that the exaction there was a tax, because it was a “pecuniary burden ... laid upon the bankrupt seller for the support of the government, and without his consent.”
Feiring,
In
CF & I,
the Supreme Court concluded that while a ten percent exaction on accumulated funding deficiencies of certain pension plans, imposed pursuant to
IV. WCTF’s REIMBURSEMENT CLAIM
WCTF urges the court to grant priority status to its claim because the claim, in WCTF’s view, meets the Anderson and Feiring definitions of a “tax,” as rearticulated in CF & I. For reasons explained in the following sections, the court disagrees with WCTF. Applying the Anderson, Feiring, and CF & I tests, the court concludes that the reimbursement claim here is not a “tax” because it does not possess sufficient “tax characteristics,” and, in addition, a grant of priority status would violate the Bankruptcy Code’s guiding principle of equal distribution.
A.
Non-Tax Characteristics of
The Trustee argues that a claim for reimbursement by WCTF under the Workers’ Compensation Statute does not have the attributes of a tax, because the collection of the exaction is discretionary. 14 The court agrees.
One important characteristic of a tax is that it must apply uniformly across the universe of persons to whom it is directed.
Anderson,
B. The Principle of Equal Distribution.
There is another reason, however, for treating claims under
The reimbursement claim here is of a type not unique to the Commonwealth, and if treated as an excise tax, the claim would disadvantage similar claims of potential private creditors. Such a potential creditor is the injured employee whose claim arises while the debtor is a self-insurer.
See, e.g., In re Columbia Packing Co.,
TV. CONCLUSION
Because claims under
SO ORDERED.
Notes
. Actually, this court and the bankruptcy court have reached the same conclusion that the exaction here is not an excise tax, because it is not applicable universally to similarly-situated, potential payors. This court, however, comes to that conclusion by a different route from that taken by the bankruptcy court. Moreover, this court believes that there is reason to question the categorical conclusion, apparently adopted by the bankruptcy court, in its reliance on the decision in
In re Park,
. WCTF also reimburses workers’ compensation insurers for some cost of living adjustments, adjustments in delayed disability cases, and for payments made in second-injury or military-service-connected disability cases. WCTF also pays certain vocational expenses of injured workers.
See
Mass. Gen. L. ch. 152,
. Certain classes of employers may be exempt from paying the assessment if they file notices of non-participation in the Fund, pursuant to
. The parties have stipulated that WCTF does not seek recovery from the bankruptcy estate of the unpaid annual assessment that employers are required to pay, but which the Debtor here did not pay. WCTF seeks reimbursement of only the amount it has paid to Alves.
. The First Circuit has articulated a test for defining taxes under the "Tax Injunction Act” or "TIA,”
Analysis of the tax status of exactions in the bankruptcy context should not be based solely on this First Circuit definition of taxes, however; for bankruptcy purposes, there exists the additional concern, discussed infra in section IV.B, that the purposes of the Bankruptcy Code be considered in deciding whether a particular exaction is a tax.
. An "excise tax” has been defined in various ways. Such a tax has been described as a “privilege tax” arising "upon the voluntary action of the person taxed in performing the act, enjoying the privilege, or engaging in the occupation which is the subject of the excise,
. When Congress reorganized the Bankruptcy Act into the Bankruptcy Code, § 64 of the old Bankruptcy Act, which conferred priority on all taxes, was replaced by what is now codified as
Under recent caselaw, the distinction between an "excise tax” and a "tax” does not appear to be pivotal in the bankruptcy context. Applying the Bankruptcy Act decisions, courts have generally held that exactions qualify for priority status as an "excise tax” as long as they meet the general definition of a tax under the
Anderson, Feiring,
and
Lorber
tests (discussed
infra). See Park,
. This prong depends on whether an assessment is used "for the primary benefit of the payer” or whether the assessments primarily benefit the general welfare.
See Suburban II,
Although adopted as an improvement upon the
Lorber
test, the Sixth Circuit’s additional requirements articulated in
Suburban II,
like the
Lorber
test itself, have met with abundant criticism. The
Suburban II
requirements have been criticized as creating additional arbitrary elements that do not create meaningful distinctions between taxes and non-taxes.
See, e.g., New Neighborhoods, Inc. v. West Virginia Workers Compensation Fund,
. The court did not make clear what choices a nonresidential user had in the disposal of its wastewater. Indeed, the court specifically declined to consider whether nonresidential users had practical alternatives to using the Sanitation District’s sewer system: "[W]e are not free to consider the practical and economic factors which constrained
Lorber
to make the choices it did.”
Lorber,
. The conflicting decisions may result from the failure of some courts employing the four-prong
Lorber
test to address, in addition, the critical question of whether a grant of priority status to a governmental claim meets the purposes and policy undergirding the Bankruptcy Code.
See, e.g., In re Hutchinson,
. These "tax characteristics" may refer to two phases of the taxation process: the levying or imposition of the tax and the collection or enforcement of the tax levied. See 71 Am. Jur. 2D State & Local Taxation § 1 (1973).
. This approach— the determination of whether the non-tax characteristics predominate over the tax characteristics— appears to have been a necessary refinement of the Anderson tax definition because the exaction in CF & I had both tax and non-tax characteristics.
. The Court noted the pervasive penal character of the statute creating the exaction and the penal character reflected in the statute’s legislative history.
See CF & I,
. The Trustee makes other arguments as well, but the court finds persuasive only the argument discussed in the text above.
.Indeed, an exaction that otherwise qualifies as a tax, but that creates arbitrary and irrational classes of taxpayers or fails to treat equally taxpayers within the same class may run afoul of the Fourteenth Amendment.
See Hopkins v. Southern Cal. Tel. Co.,
. Unlike the Park court, however, this court holds that granting priority status to reimbursement claims made by the WCTF would disadvantage private creditors.