Worker's Compensation Claim of Cramer v. State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Safety & Compensation Division
[…] [19] When reviewing a matter initiated before an administrative agency we do not afford any special deference to the district court's decision. Instead, we review the case as if it came directly from the administrative agency. Hicks v. State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Safety and Comp. Div., 2005 WY 11, 116, 105 P.3d 462, 469 (Wyo.2005) (citing Robbins v. State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Safety and Compensation Division, 2008 WY 29, 115, 64 P.3d 729, 732 (Wyo.2008)). The scope of our review of an administrative decision is limited by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (LexisNexis 2005), which provides:

(c) To the extent necessary to make a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action. In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken of the rule *671of prejudicial error. The reviewing court shall:
(i) Compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed; and
(i) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:
(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;
(B) Contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege or immunity;
(C) In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority or limitations or lacking statutory right;
(D) Without observance of procedure required by law; or
(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.

[110] We recently reiterated the standard of review to be applied when both parties present evidence at an administrative hearing in Berg v. State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Safety and Comp. Div., 2005 WY 23, T7, 106 P.3d 867, 870 (Wyo.2005):