Wootten v. Askew
[…] Because nothing appeared in the record to contra-indicate the 1949 trial court finding, no reference should have been made to an affidavit made by J.F. Askew stating he *1126was available for personal service. Likewise, consideration of a deed not part of the record was improper. See, Barton v. Alpine Investments, Okl., 596 P.2d 532 (1979), cert. den. 444 U.S. 1031, 100 S.Ct. 701, 62 L.Ed.2d 667.

COURT OF APPEALS OPINION VACATED. DECISION OF TRIAL COURT AFFIRMED.

All the Justices concur.

. § 1141: “An action may be brought by any person in possession, by himself or tenant, of real property against any person who claims an estate or any interest therein adverse to him for the purpose of determining such adverse estate or interest, and such action may be joined with an action to recover possession of such real property by any person not in possession. The person or persons bringing such action shall not be required to allege the particular estate or interest claimed adversely by the person or persons against whom the action is brought, but may allege that the defendants’ claim is adverse to that of the plaintiffs.”

. 12 O.S.1961, § 174.

. Bomford suggested, however, that the better practice would be to make a general finding on the factual issue of due diligence rather than merely reciting that the publication service was proper.