Accordingly, we affirm Wooten's convictions for possession of methamphetamine and marijuana.
2. Wooten next argues that there was insufficient evidence to sustain his conviction for theft by receiving stolen property because the State failed to meet its burden to show that he knew or should have known that the gun found in his truck was stolen. We agree.
Under OCGA § 16-8-7 (a), "[a] person commits the offense of theft by receiving stolen property when he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen property which he knows or should know was stolen unless the property is received, disposed of, or retained with intent to restore it to the owner." "Proof of possession, alone, of recently stolen property is not sufficient to establish the essential element of the offense of theft by receiving stolen property that the possessor knew or should have known that the property was stolen." Wells v. State ,