Woosley v. Smith
[…] Two cars following her moved to the left-hand lane and passed. Woosley’s car, which was following the other two cars, instead of moving to the left-hand lane, continued in the right-hand lane and struck Mrs. Smith’s car in the right rear. Woosley’s car came to a stop with the right front part on the right shoulder of the road.

In Mrs. Smith’s action for damages, judgment was entered on a jury verdict in her favor. Woosley’s counterclaim was dismissed. This appeal is from the judgment.

Section 189.450(1) of the Kentucky Revised Statutes provides in part:

“No person shall stop a vehicle, leave it standing or cause it to stop or to be *738left standing upon the main traveled portion of a highway; * * 1

It is well settled in this jurisdiction that violation of a traffic statute is negligence per se, or negligence as a matter of law. Ross v. Jones, Ky., 316 S.W.2d 845 (1958); Saddler v. Parham, Ky., 249 S.W.2d 945 (1952).