Woolbright v. Director of Revenue
[…] . ”[W]here the law prescribes that the judicial review of an administrative decision be brought in a circuit court of a designated county, a petition for review lodged in the circuit court of a nondesignated county does not engage the jurisdiction of that court to adjudicate the subject matter.”

Ferguson, 783 S.W.2d at 133 (quoting Dorrell, 622 S.W.2d at 519).

. We note that § 302.311, RSMo 1986, also has a venue provision for license revocation review. It states, in relevant part:

In the event ... a license is suspended or revoked by the director, the applicant or licensee so aggrieved may appeal to the circuit court of the county of his residence in the manner provided by chapter 536, RSMo....

In Romans v. Director of Revenue, 783 S.W.2d 894 (Mo. banc 1990), our supreme court stated:

Sections 577.041 [RSMo 1986] and 302.311 both contain procedures to review driver’s license revocations by the Director.