Woody v. State
[…] Both miss the mark. Even if the stop was valid, the ensuing search was not.

For guidance in stop and frisk situations, we look to Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968), and *670our Florida Statute, section 901.151, Florida Statutes (1983). As pointed out by this court in State v. Hetland, 366 So.2d 831 (Fla. 2d DCA 1979), affirmed, 387 So.2d 963 (1980), a stop does not necessarily justify a frisk. Following a Terry stop, a frisk is permissible if the officer has reason to believe that the person is armed and dangerous. Section 901.151 provides in part:

(5) Whenever any law enforcement officer authorized to detain temporarily any person under the provisions of subsection (2) has probable cause to believe that any person whom he has temporarily detained, or is about to detain temporarily, is armed with a dangerous weapon and therefore offers a threat to the safety of the officer or any other person, he may search such person so temporarily detained only to the extent necessary to disclose, and for the purpose of disclosing, the presence of such weapon. If such a search discloses such a weapon or any evidence of a criminal offense it may be seized.
(6) No evidence seized by a law enforcement officer in any search under this section shall be admissible against any person in any court of this state or political subdivision thereof unless the search which disclosed its existence was authorized by and conducted in compliance with the provisions of subsections (2)-(5).

In this case Deputy Killeen was not asked, and did not testify, that he had any reason to believe that the defendant was armed.